Brinkley ex rel. Herself v. Monterey Fin. Servs., LLC
[…] Monterey moves to dismiss Plaintiffs' claims for violations of California Penal Code § 632 and California Penal Code § 632.7. Brinkley contends that the FAC adequately alleges that Monterey violated § 632 and § 632.7.1

Section 632 prohibits "intentionally and without the consent of all parties to a confidential communication ... eavesdrop[ping] upon or record[ing] the confidential communication, whether the communication is carried on among the parties in the presence of one another or by means of a telegraph, telephone, or other device, except a radio." Cal. Penal Code § 632(a). Section 632 became effective in 1967.

Under Section 632.7(a), "Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records ... a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones [or] a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone ... shall be punished ...." Section 632.7 defines a "[c]ellular radio telephone" as "a wireless telephone authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to operate in the frequency bandwidth reserved for cellular radio telephones." Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(c)(1).