Brinkley v. United States, 73-1444
[…] In this regard, he alleges the following errors: (1) the trial court refused to grant appellant's pretrial request for appointment of an independent psychiatrist to examine the appellant at government expense pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e) (1); (2) the trial court refused to give a jury instruction on insanity; and (3) the Government failed to carry its burden of proof regarding appellant's sanity beyond a reasonable doubt.

I.

In United States v. Schultz, 431 F.2d 907 (8th Cir. 1970), this court examined the denial of a request for psychiatric examination within the framework of 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e) of the Criminal Justice Act now § 3006A(e)(1) which provides:

Counsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for an adequate defense may request them in an ex parte application. Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court * * * shall authorize counsel to obtain the services.