Brinkman v. State, Dept. of Corrections, No. 93-2323-JWL.
[…] I feel she should be on light duty. I have sent other slips with her stating she was to be on light duty.

On March 11, 1992, plaintiff's husband submitted a KDOC "Request for Leave" slip. On the slip, he indicated that plaintiff was under a doctor's care, was unable to give a date of return to work and was "sick til further notice."

On March 20, 1992, Warden McKune sent plaintiff a letter notifying her of his intention to dismiss her from her position as a corrections officer at LCF. He cited K.S.A. 75-2949f(p) which permits dismissal of a permanent civil service employee who exhibits "personal conduct detrimental to state service which could cause undue disruption of work ... as may be determined by appointing authority." He stated that the basis for the dismissal was plaintiff's reluctance to provide requested information regarding her health and work status.