Bristol v. Com.
[…] II.

Bristol contends the officer did not validly arrest him prior to the removal of his blood, and he argues, therefore, the trial judge improperly admitted into evidence the certificate of analysis.The Commonwealth responds that the evidence proved a valid arrest, but, even if the certificate was inadmissible, the error was harmless.

We first turn to the statute.Code§ 18.2-268.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A.Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in this Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of §§ 18.2-266,18.2-266.1 or § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the alleged offense.