Britain v. Britain (In re Estate of Britain)
[…] He generally agreed with Cindy’s assertions that Patricia was not competent to execute the codicil and that Kelly was the "primary member of our family attending to" Patricia’s care at the time the codicil was signed. He also asserted:
[¶ 8] The district court granted Kelly’s motion to intervene, and she filed a motion to dismiss Cindy’s petition to set aside the codicil. Kelly claimed that Cindy did not have standing to challenge the codicil because she was not a "person interested" under the will contest statute— Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-301 (LexisNexis 2017). That statute provides that "any person interested may, within the time designated in the notice provided for in W.S. 2-6-122 or 2-7-201, contest the will or the validity of the will." Section 2-6-301. (The definition of "will" in Wyo. Stat.