Britell v. U.S.
[…] Id.

After the abortion, the New England Medical Center sought payment for its services from Britell's insurer, the Civilian Health and Medical Program ("CHAMPUS"). Id. In fulfilling its statutory mandate to "provid[e] an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members ... of [the uniformed] services, and their dependents," 10 U.S.C. § 1071 (2000), CHAMPUS funds all "medically necessary services and supplies associated with maternity care." 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(e)(16)(i) (2003). In the present case, however, CHAMPUS denied the claim based on 10 U.S.C. § 1093(a) and corresponding regulations.2 Britell II, 204 F.Supp.2d at 186. Section 1093(a) provides in relevant part that "[f]unds available to the Department of Defense may not be used to perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus is carried to term." 10 U.S.C. § 1093(a) (2000). The CHAMPUS regulations specifically provide that abortions performed in the case of "fetal abnormalities" including anencephaly are not covered by CHAMPUS. 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(e)(2) (2003).