Britell v. U.S., CIV. 99-11253-NG.
[…] The fetus died during delivery, and the diagnosis of anencephaly was confirmed.

C. Britell's Interactions with CHAMPUS

At all times relevant to this action, Britell was insured through CHAMPUS, a program established "to provid[e] an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members ... of [the uniformed] services, and for their dependents."10 10 U.S.C. § 1071. CHAMPUS is funded through annual congressional appropriations to the Department of Defense ("DOD"). 32 C.F.R. § 199.1(e).

CHAMPUS funds all "medically necessary services and supplies associated with maternity care," 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(e)(16), but the Program is statutorily barred from using funds to "to perform abortions except where the life of the mother would be endangered if the fetus were carried to term." 10 U.S.C. § 1093(a). Further, regulations governing CHAMPUS specifically provide:

Covered abortion services are limited to medical services and supplies only.