Brittan Communications v. Southwestern Bell Tele.
[…] See Eristavi-Tchitcherine v. Lasser, 164 F.2d 144, 145 (5th Cir.1947).

B. Brittan's Communications Act Claims

The Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 151-613, authorizes the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") to regulate interstate and foreign telephone and radio communication. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 152(a). Under Title II of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 201-224, the FCC is given explicit authority to regulate particular aspects of "communication service" by interstate and international communications common carriers. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 201(a) (granting the FCC authority to regulate rates charged for communication service by common carriers). Section 202(a) of Title II provides:

It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

47 U.S.C. § 202(a). By its express terms, § 202(a) only applies to situations "for or in connection with" common carrier communication services.