Britton v. Britton
[…] Generally, parties may fashion an agreement that is to survive a divorce judgment. "It is the intent of the parties which controls, see Moore v. Moore, 389 Mass. 21, 24, 448 N.E.2d 1255 (1983), and that intent is determined from the whole agreement." DeCristofaro v. DeCristofaro, 24 Mass.App.Ct. 231, 237, 508 N.E.2d 104 (1987). When such an agreement is to be incorporated in the judgment, and to be enforceable, it must be presented to the court, and G.L. c. 208, § 1A, inserted by St.1975, c. 698, § 2, requires the judge to make findings as to "whether or not the agreement has made proper provisions for custody, for support and maintenance, for alimony and for the disposition of marital property." See Stansel v. Stansel, 385 Mass. 510, 512-513, 432 N.E.2d 691 (1982).