Broadway Servs., Inc. v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] TG § 11-101(h)(1). However, a retail sale does not include "a sale of tangible personal property ... if the buyer intends to ... resell the tangible personal property ... in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property[.]" TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1). Tangible personal property is defined as "(i) corporeal personal property of any nature; (ii) an accommodation; or (iii) a short-term rental." TG § 11-101(k)(1).

Exemptions to the sales and use tax are located in Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Tax-General Article. Section 11-204(a)(3) identifies an exemption to sales and use tax for certain nonprofit organizations and states in pertinent part:

(a) The sales and use tax does not apply to:
***
(3) a sale to a nonprofit organization made to carry on its work, if the organization:
(i) 1. is located in the State;
***
(ii) is a charitable, educational, or religious organization;
(iii) is not the United States; and
(iv) except for the American National Red Cross, is not a unit or instrumentality of the United States[.]

TG § 11-204(a)(3).

To qualify as an organization exempt from sales and use tax under TG § 11-204(a)(3), "the organization shall file an application for an exemption certificate with the Comptroller." TG § 11-204(c). Buyers are required to produce evidence showing exempt status from sales and use tax, and must "provide[ ] the vendor with: (1) evidence that the buyer has an exemption certificate; or (2) the evidence that the Comptroller requires by regulation." TG § 11-408(a).