Broadway Servs., Inc. v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] (iv) except for the American National Red Cross, is not a unit or instrumentality of the United States[.]

TG § 11-204(a)(3).

To qualify as an organization exempt from sales and use tax under TG § 11-204(a)(3), "the organization shall file an application for an exemption certificate with the Comptroller." TG § 11-204(c). Buyers are required to produce evidence showing exempt status from sales and use tax, and must "provide[ ] the vendor with: (1) evidence that the buyer has an exemption certificate; or (2) the evidence that the Comptroller requires by regulation." TG § 11-408(a). The vendor's duty to collect sales and use tax from a buyer is "waived if the buyer provides the vendor with a signed resale certificate that" complies with the standards set forth in TG § 11-408(b)(1).

The question before us is whether the Tax Court erred in concluding that Broadway should not have been charged sales tax on the purchases. Further, we consider whether our holding in John McShain v.