Broadway Servs., Inc. v. Comptroller of Md.
[…] The Tax Court reversed the Comptroller's denial of Broadway's requested offset and refund and held that Broadway was not a reseller but, because it acted as the hospitals’ agent, should not have been charged sales tax.

The Tax-General Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland states that, except as otherwise provided, a sales and use tax is imposed on "a retail sale in the State[,] and ... a use, in the State, of tangible personal property, a digital code, a digital product, or a taxable service." Md. Code (1988, 2016 Repl. Vol., 2020 Supp.), Tax-General Article ("TG") §§ 11-102(a)et seq. A retail sale includes the sale of "(i) tangible personal property; (ii) a taxable service; (iii) a digital code; or (iv) a digital product." TG § 11-101(h)(1). However, a retail sale does not include "a sale of tangible personal property ... if the buyer intends to ... resell the tangible personal property ... in the form that the buyer receives or is to receive the property[.]" TG § 11-101(h)(3)(ii)(1). Tangible personal property is defined as "(i) corporeal personal property of any nature; (ii) an accommodation; or (iii) a short-term rental." TG § 11-101(k)(1).

Exemptions to the sales and use tax are located in Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Tax-General Article.