Broadway Stages, Ltd. v. N.Y.S. Joint Comm'n on Pub. Ethics
[…] 68 Misc.3d 842

As is relevant here, the Part 934 regulations prohibit a lobbyist or client from making an indirect gift to a public official. More specifically, 19 NYCRR 934.3 (e) (2) provides that a lobbyist or client cannot give a gift to a third party, including a charitable organization, at the designation or recommendation of a public official, or on the official's behalf, if the gift could not be given directly to the public official.

Finally, Executive Law § 94 empowers the Commission to investigate violations of the Lobbying Act. In furtherance of this investigatory power, JCOPE is authorized

128 N.Y.S.3d 458

to "subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance and require the production of any books or records which it may deem relevant or material" ( Executive Law § 94 [17] [c] ).

B. The Parties' Contentions