Broadway Stages, Ltd. v. N.Y.S. Joint Comm'n on Pub. Ethics
[…] Broadway Stages did not respond to the Subpoena (see Logue Aff., ¶ 27). On October 16, 2019, petitioner's counsel informed JCOPE that Broadway Stages would be challenging the Subpoena in court (see id. , ¶ 28). This special proceeding ensued.

68 Misc.3d 841

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Framework

The Lobbying Act provides that "no [lobbyist or client of a lobbyist] shall offer or give a gift to any public official ... unless under the circumstances it is not reasonable to infer that the gift was intended to influence such public official" ( Legislative Law § 1-m ). A "gift" is defined as "anything of more than nominal value given to a public official in any form, including but not limited to money, service, loan, travel, lodging, meals, refreshments, entertainment, discount, forbearance, or promise, having monetary value" (id. § 1-c [j] ).