Broan Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Associated Distributors, Inc.
[…] Over the objections of Associated and Republic, the District Court allowed Broan to present evidence on this issue, and it appears that a large portion of the jury's damage award consisted of these damages.

After the verdict, both Broan and the defendants moved the court to adjust damages. Both motions were denied and these appeals followed.

II. The Legal Standards Applicable to Damages for Lanham Act Violations

At the trial below, the jury found that Associated and Republic violated section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1125(a). The damages recoverable for a section 43(a) violation are governed by section 35(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1117(a). Section 1117(a) provides in part that when a violation of section 1125(a) occurs, "the plaintiff shall be entitled ... to recover (1) defendant's profits, (2) any damages sustained by the plaintiff, and (3) the costs of the action." (Emphasis added.)

The general proof and measure of damages in a trademark action is governed by the law of damages of tort actions. See, e.g., Aladdin Mfg. Co. v. Mantle Lamp Co. of America, 116 F.2d 708, 716 (7th Cir.1941).