Brock v. Great Western Resources, BRB 00-0547 BLA
[…] The Director responds that, contrary to claimant's argument, he has no statutory duty to advocate a claimant's position once a claim is referred to the Office of Adminstrative Law Judges or the Board in cases where the district director rendered a finding of entitlement and a responsible operator is liable for the award of benefits. We agree with the Director.

Section 725.405(c) provides, "In the case of a claim filed by or on behalf of a survivor of a miner, the district director shall obtain whatever medical evidence is necessary and available for the development and evaluation of the claim." 20 C.F.R. §725.405(c). Similarly, it is well established that the Act, regulations, and case precedent all provide that the claimant, not the Department of Labor (the Director), bears the burden of establishing initial entitlement.