Brock v. Morysville Body Works, Inc., 87-3020
[…] The Secretary petitioned this Court for summary enforcement of this final order pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660. We in essence denied summary enforcement by setting the matter down for oral argument, and we now consider the Secretary's Petition for Enforcement in light of that argument and the written submissions of the parties.

II. JURISDICTION

Our jurisdiction over this case must be assessed in light of both OSHA and the Chapter 11 petition filed by Morysville. Putting aside for the moment the bankruptcy of Morysville, we look to an OSHA provision, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660, as the source of our jurisdiction. By its terms, section 660(b) grants us original and exclusive jurisdiction. It provides that the Secretary may obtain "enforcement of any final order of the Commission by filing a petition for such relief in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the alleged violations occurred or in which the employer has its principal office...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 660(b). Section 660(b) also specifically incorporates Sec. 660(a), which provides that "[u]pon the filing of the record with it, the jurisdiction of the court [of appeals] shall be exclusive...." 1

We must also account for Morysville's bankruptcy, however, to which the jurisdictional grant of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1334(b) applies. Section 1334(b) provides: