Brock v. State
[…] Record at 84.

While the order is confusing, we do not agree that appellant was improperly confined in the county jail instead of the Department of Correction. He interprets I.C. 35-38-1-14, I.C. 35-38-3-2, and I.C. 35-38-3-4 as requiring "the transfer of a sentenced individual to the Department of Correction without delay." Appellant's Brief, p. 14. We do not read these statutes to so require.

I.C. 35-38-1-14 (Burns Code Ed.1988) requires that the court send a copy of the pre-sentence report and related materials when a convicted person is sentenced to imprisonment. I.C. 35-38-3-2, however, directs that the court "without delay, certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment of conviction and sentence to the receiving authority." (Burns Code Ed.1988).

A "receiving authority" is defined in I.C. 35-38-3-1 as:

"(1) the Department of Correction;

(2) a sheriff, if incarceration is authorized in a county jail; or

(3) a facility or place designated by the Department of Correction." (Burns Code Ed.1988).