Brocki v. American Express Company
[…] It follows that we must consider this to be an unincorporated association, and hence it cannot be deemed a citizen, apart from its members, for the purpose of diversity jurisdiction. Chapman v. Barney, 129 U.S. 677, 9 S.Ct. 426, 32 L.Ed. 800; Great Southern Fireproof Hotel Co. v. Jones, 177 U.S. 449, 20 S.Ct. 690, 44 L.Ed. 842; Thomas v. Board of Trustees, 195 U.S. 207, 25 S.Ct. 24, 49 L.Ed. 160; Fred Macey Co. v. Macey, 6 Cir., 135 F. 725; Taylor v. Weir, 3 Cir., 171 F. 636; Rountree v. Adams Express Co., 8 Cir., 165 F. 152.2

Appellant cites the provision of Article X, § 4 of the New York Constitution: "The term corporations as used in this section, and in sections 1, 2 and 3 of this article shall be construed to include all associations and joint-stock companies having any of the powers or privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships. And all corporations shall have the right to sue and shall be subject to be sued in all courts in like cases as natural persons." This means no more than that for the purposes stated in those sections — 1, 2, 3 and 4 of Article X, joint-stock companies are subject to the same regulation as corporations. Attorney General v.