Brode v. Foremost Ins. Co., CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15-CV-118
[…] Foremost and Czubak contend that, as a result, the removal on March 19, 2015, exactly thirty days after February 17, 2015, fell within their thirty-day window and is therefore timely.

"The procedure for removal is set forth by 28 U.S.C. § 1446." Johnson v. Heublein, Inc., 227 F.3d 236, 240 (5th Cir. 2000); see Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Tex. Sys. v. Nippon Tel. & Tel. Corp., 478 F.3d 274, 278 (5th Cir. 2007); City of Clarksdale v. BellSouth Telcomms., Inc., 428 F.3d 206, 210 (5th Cir. 2005). Section 1446(b) provides:

(1) The notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within 30 days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within 30 days after the service of summons upon the defendant if such initial pleading has then been filed in court and is not required to be served on the defendant, whichever period is shorter.
(2) (A) When a civil action is removed solely under section 1441(a), all defendants who have been properly joined and served must join in or consent to the removal of the action.
(B) Each defendant shall have 30 days after receipt by or service on that defendant of the initial pleading or summons described in paragraph (1) to file the notice of removal.
(C) If defendants are served at different times, and a later-served defendant files a notice of removal, any earlier-served defendant may consent to the removal even though that earlier-served defendant did not previously initiate or consent to removal.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (C), if the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.

28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). At issue, here, is whether an e-mailed copy of a state court petition qualifies as "service or otherwise" such that it triggers the commencement of the thirty-day period for removal.

The United States Supreme Court has held that it does not. See Murphy Bros., Inc. v.