Brodit v. Cambra
[…] McNeil v. Middleton, 344 F.3d 988, 994 (9th Cir.2003).

DISCUSSION

California specifically criminalizes the repeated sexual abuse of a child by a person who resides in the same household:

Any person who either resides in the same home with the minor child or has recurring access to the child, who over a period of time, not less than three months in duration, engages in three or more acts of substantial sexual conduct with a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the commission of the offense... or three or more acts of lewd or lascivious conduct under Section 288, with a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the commission of the offense[,] is guilty of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child....

California Penal Code § 288.5(a). Section 288, in turn, deems a felony "any lewd or lascivious act ... upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child."

There is no question in this case that Petitioner had recurring access to the child for more than three months, or that the child was younger than 14 at the time, or that the acts charged — including anal and vaginal intercourse — qualify as lewd or lascivious conduct.