Brodo v. Bankers Trust Co., Civ. A. No. 93-1858.
[…] Plaintiff seeks rescission of the loan, a $1,000 statutory penalty for Bankers' refusal to respond to plaintiff's notice of rescission, and an award of attorney's fees and costs.

Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Champion violated TILA by failing to disclose the proper finance charge for the loan. Plaintiff contends that the disclosed finance charge is incorrect because Champion improperly excluded from the finance charge all, instead of just a portion, of the attorney's fees paid to Stern & Hendler.

Section 1605 of TILA defines the finance charge as "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). TILA requires the following items to be excluded from the computation of the finance charge:

(1) Fees or premiums for title examination, title insurance, or similar purposes.
(2) Fees for preparation of a deed, settlement statement, or other documents.