Bromenn Healthcare v. NORTHWESTERN NAT. LIFE INS.
[…] The Court's reasoning and findings are discussed below.

DISCUSSION

ERISA governs the self-funded employee welfare benefit plan involved in this case. Congress created ERISA to "protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, ... by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts." 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b). ERISA comprehensively regulates "`employee welfare benefit plans' ... established or maintained by an employer ... for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, ... medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, ..." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). In determining whether ERISA's broad purpose and comprehensive scope covers the parties involved and the claims raised in this case for removal purposes, the Court must examine both the issues of preemption and jurisdiction.

PREEMPTION