Bronco Wine Co. v. Espinoza
[…] They contend there is no conflict between the federal regulations and section 25241 because state and federal law share the same purpose and therefore state law does not stand as an obstacle to fulfillment of the purpose of the federal statute. Intervenor argues the federal scheme contemplates concurrent regulation which leaves the states free to impose greater restrictions in order to achieve a common end. We disagree with each of these claims.

We first consider the statutory and regulatory schemes.

A. The Statutory and Regulatory Background

Subdivision (b) of Section 25241 states the following prohibition:

"(b) No wine produced, bottled, labeled, offered for sale or sold in California shall use, in a brand name or otherwise, on any label, packaging material, or advertising, any of the names of viticultural significance listed in subdivision (c), unless that wine qualifies under Section 4.25a of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations for the appellation of origin Napa County and includes on the label, packaging...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT