Bronco Wine Co. v. Espinoza
[…] Intervenor Napa Valley Vintners Association (Intervenor) joins with respondents. We issued an alternative writ and pursuant to the parties' consent, granted a stay of enforcement of section 25241.

At issue are the brand names that appear on labels of Bronco wine. A brand name is distinguished from an appellation of origin, which states the origin of the grapes used in making the wine. Section 25241 proscribes the use of a brand name on "wine produced, bottled, labeled, offered for sale or sold in California ... on any label, packaging material, or advertising," that uses the word "Napa" or the name of any federally recognized sub-appellation located entirely within Napa County, or any "similar name ... that is likely to cause confusion as to the origin of the wine," unless the wine qualifies under federal law for the appellation of origin Napa County