Bronco Wine Co. v. U.S. Dept. of Treasury
[…] The name "Rutherford" was approved as an American viticultural area in 1993. See 27 C.F.R. § 9.133. Thus, under the regulations, Rutherford may not be used as an appellation of origin on a wine label unless 85 percent of the wine in question was derived from grapes grown within the recognized boundaries of the Rutherford viticultural area.

Section 4.39(i) regulates the use of brand names of viticultural significance. "Rutherford Vineyards" is one such brand name, since it incorporates the name of a viticultural area as part of the brand name. Section 4.39(i) provides:

(1) Except as provided in subparagraph 2, a brand name of viticultural significance may not be used unless the wine meets the appellation of origin requirements for the geographic name.

(2) For brand names used in existing certificates of label approval [COLAs] issued prior to July 7, 1986:

(i) The wine shall meet the appellation of origin requirements for the geographic area named; or

(ii) The wine shall be labeled with an appellation of origin, in accordance with § 4.34(b) as to location and size of type of either:

(A) A county or viticultural area, if the brand name bears the name of a geographic area smaller than a State, or

(B) A state, a county, or a viticultural area, if the brand name bears a state name; or

(iii) The wine shall be labeled with some other statement which the Director [of the BATF] finds to be sufficient to dispel the impression that the geographic area suggested by the brand name is indicative of the origin of the wine. (emphasis added).

Simply stated, this section provides that a brand name of viticultural significance may not be used unless the wine either (1) meets the appellation of origin requirements for the geographic area named; (2) is "grandfathered" in that the brand name is one for which a COLA was issued prior to July 7, 1986, and is qualified with an appellation of origin; or (3) is grandfathered (in the same manner described above), and the Director of the BATF decides that some other statement is sufficient to dispel