Bronco Wine Company v. Jolly, S113136.
[…] The prior owner of the Napa Ridge brand had used that name and label for wines made from grapes grown in California's Central Coast, North Coast, and Lodi appellation areas, as well as from Napa County. All of the wines previously marketed by the prior owner under the Napa Creek Winery brand and most wines previously marketed by the prior owner under the Rutherford Vintners brand had been made from Napa County grapes. Under Bronco's ownership, all three of these brands have been used almost exclusively to sell wines made from grapes grown outside Napa County.

The bill that became section 25241 was introduced in the California Legislature in February 2000 (Assem. Bill No. 683 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.). After receiving substantial public comment and holding hearings,5 the Legislature found: "(a)(1) . . . [F]or more than a century, Napa Valley and Napa County have been widely recognized for producing grapes and wine of the highest quality. Both consumers and the wine industry understand the name Napa County and the viticultural area appellations of origin contained within Napa County (collectively `Napa appellations') as denoting that the wine was created with the distinctive grapes grown in Napa County. [¶] (2) The Legislature finds, however, that certain producers are using Napa appellations on labels, on packaging materials, and in advertising for wines that are not made from grapes grown in Napa County, and that consumers are confused and deceived by these practices. [¶] (3) The Legislature further finds that legislation is necessary to eliminate these misleading practices. It is the intent of the Legislature to assure consumers that the wines produced or sold in the state with brand names, packaging materials, or advertising referring to Napa appellations in fact qualify for the Napa County appellation of origin." (§ 25241, subd. (a), added by Stats.2000, ch. 831, § 1.)6