Bronia, Inc. v. Ho, 91 Civ. 1493 (WCC).
[…] agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received by such unpaid suppliers, sellers, or agents.

7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2).

While the trust is automatically created under the statute, the unpaid seller will lose the trust benefits unless he "gives written notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust to the commission merchant, dealer, or broker and has filed such notice with the Secretary within thirty calendar days after expiration of the time prescribed by which payment must be made, as set forth in regulations issued by the Secretary." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(3) (emphasis added). The regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture require that payment be made within 10 days of receipt of the goods. 7 C.F.R. 46.2(aa)(5).