Brook House Condominium Trust v. Automatic Sprinkler Appeals Bd.
[…] The board appealed from the judge's order. We granted the parties' requests for direct appellate review, and we now affirm the judgment entered in the Superior Court.

In 1973, the Legislature enacted G.L. c. 148, § 26A, inserted by St.1973, c. 395, § 1, requiring the installation of automatic fire sprinklers in buildings more than seventy feet in height. By St.1975, c. 676, §§ 1, 3, the Legislature revised § 26A to provide that sprinklers would be required only in buildings constructed or substantially altered after January 1, 1975. Then, in 1986, the Legislature inserted § 26A 1/2. In relevant part, § 26A 1/2, inserted by St.1986, c. 633, § 2, provided that "[e]very building or structure of more than seventy feet in height above the mean grade and constructed prior to January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-five, shall be protected with an adequate system of automatic sprinklers in accordance with the ... state building code; provided, however ... that sprinklers shall not be required to be installed in buildings where construction has commenced prior to January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-five and which have been submitted to the provisions of chapter one hundred and eighty-three A ..." (emphasis added). General Laws c. 183A (1990 ed.) sets forth provisions governing condominiums.