Brook, Inc. v. C.I.R.
[…] The Tax Court concluded that 26 U.S.C. Sec. 512(a)(3)(A) 2 permitted the club to deduct from income only those expenses which were directly related to the generation of that income. Since The Brook's losses in providing meals to non-members were unrelated The facts are not in dispute. The Brook qualifies as a private social club under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(7). Accordingly, it is subject to income tax only on its "unrelated business taxable income." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 511(a)(1). The phrase "unrelated business taxable income" as applied to social clubs is defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 512(a)(3)(A) as "the gross income (excluding any exempt function income) less the deductions allowed by this chapter [Chapter I] which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income) ...". Exempt function income is "the gross income from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts paid by members of the organization as consideration for providing such members or their dependents or guests [with] goods, facilities, or services in furtherance of the purposes constituting the basis