Brookhill Development, Ltd. v. City of Waukesha, 80-398
[…] Section 236.13(4) provides, therefore, that if, for example, the county's plat approval requirements conflict with and are more restrictive than those of the municipality, the county's requirements shall apply.

Section 236.13(4), Stats., is not directed to the situation in which a plat lies within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of more than one municipality. Section 236.10(2), Stats., expressly applies to such a situation and states that "if a subdivision lies within the extraterritorial plat approval jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the provisions of s. 66.32 shall apply." Section 66.32, Stats., provides that the plat approval power of each municipality extends only to "a line all points of which are equidistant from the boundaries of each municipality concerned so that not more than one municipality shall exercise such power over any area."