Brookhill Development, Ltd. v. City of Waukesha, 80-398
[…] We agree with the trial court and the parties that no genuine issue of material fact existed requiring a trial in this case. Nevertheless, we believe the trial court erroneously concluded that sec. 236.13(4), Stats., applied to the instant situation. Section 236.13(4) provides that "where more than one governing body or other agency has authority to approve or to object to a plat and the requirements of such bodies or agencies are conflicting, the plat shall comply with the most restrictive requirements." This provision is directed to the situation in which more than one body or agency has concurrent or overlapping plat approval authority over the entire plat.