Brookins v. Murray
[…] Plaintiffs stress that in this case their belief that Murray had been insured at the time of the accident was reasonable in light of their reliance on the police report's reference to an insurance carrier and an insurance policy identified by a policy number. Further, because the police did not issue Murray a summons for violating N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, which requires that "an insurance identification card shall be in the possession of the driver or operator at all times," they reasonably assumed that Murray was carrying a valid insurance-identification card. Under the circumstances of this case, plaintiffs urge, the ninety-day...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Young v. Schering Corp.
    • United States
    • New Jersey Supreme Court