Brooklyn Eastern Dist. Terminal v. City of New York
[…] Petitioner also produced evidence of constantly increasing net profits from its operations of these facilities, so that when the property was taken April 1, 1941, they substantially exceeded $100,000 a year.

The statute which defines the procedure for condemnation, 40 U.S.C.A. § 258a, provides for the acquisition "of any land or easement or right of way in land for the public use" and requires the declaration of taking to contain "a statement of the estate or interest in said lands taken for said public use." It is clear that unless p...

To continue reading

Request your trial
34 cases
  • United States v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • May 19, 1948