Brooklyn v. Brooklyn Transfer LLC
[…] While RCRAacknowledges that waste disposal problems require Federal "assistance" and "leadership," 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4), and that the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA") should "develop" and "suggest" guidelines for solid waste management, 42 U.S.C. § 6907(a), RCRA does not displace state and local control of solid waste management. Nor does it create the standards for a common law claim sounding in state law. Far from creating a federal "world" of solid waste management, RCRA is replete with provisions calling for federal-state collaboration as to solid waste management. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(7) ("establishing a viable Federal-State partnership to carry out the purposes of this chapter"); 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(11) ("establishing a cooperative effort among the Federal, State, and local governments" to recover energy from solid waste); 42 U.S.C. § 6942(b) (setting forth federal guidelines for state plans for waste management, after consultation with state and local authorities).