Brooks-Powers v. MARTA, A02A2448.
[…] By law, MARTA is a state-created local public authority and is subject to the provisions of the Georgia Workers' Compensation Act. Williams v. MARTA, 247 Ga.App. 52, 542 S.E.2d 199 (2000). "Where the Act is applicable, its provisions are the exclusive remedy for the employee against the employer.... The exclusivity provision is the bedrock of the workers' compensation system." (Footnote omitted.) Doss v. Food Lion, 267 Ga. 312-313(1), (2), 477 S.E.2d 577 (1996). While providing protection to injured employees, the Act expressly states that it is the injured worker's exclusive remedy. Subsection (a) of OCGA § 34-9-11 provides in applicable part: "The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death." Absent an indemnification agreement or a statutory provision making an exception to the exclusive remedy provision, the workers' compensation system relieves employers not only of common law liability, but also of statutory liability toward their employees. See Flint Elec. Membership Corp. v.