Brooks v. Dierker
[…] Brooks v. Dierker, 275 Or. 619, 552 P.2d 533 (1976); Nelson v. Knight, 254 Or. 370, 460 P.2d 355 The discipline of lawyers is provided for by statute. ORS 9.490-9.580. In th......
  • Lane v. Marion Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • March 31, 2021
    ...of review to those matters which were brought to the attention of the lower tribunal and passed upon by that body." Brooks v. Dierker , 275 Or. 619, 625, 552 P.2d 533 (1976). ORS 34.040(1) provides that"The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff ha......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
3 books & journal articles
  • Chapter § 11.2
    • United States
    • Oregon Constitutional Law (2022 ed.) (OSBar) Chapter 11 Justiciability
    • Invalid date