Brooks v. Engine Power Components, Inc., Docket No. 213999.
[…] She further advised me that Dolman Technologies Group had taken over the reporting duties at the Muskegon Bureau.
At this time I am also enclosing a copy of our Claim for Review filed on April 14, 1998, and would ask that you prepare the necessary trial transcript.
If you require any additional information, please do not hesitate to contact me.

On June 29, 1998, the WCAC, after noting that it had not received the transcript due June 15,1998, or an extension request, dismissed plaintiff's appeal for failure to timely comply with M.C.L. § 418.861a(5) and (11); MSA 17.237(861a)(5) and (11). MCL 418.861a(5); MSA 17.237(861a)(5) provides:

A party filing a claim for review under section 859a shall file a copy of the transcript of the hearing within 60 days of filing the claim for review and shall file its brief with the commission and provide any opposing party with a copy of the transcript and its brief not more than 30 days after filing the transcript. For sufficient cause shown, the commission may grant further time in which to file a transcript.

MCL 418.861(a)(11); MSA 17.237(861a)(11) provides that "[t]he commission or a panel of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed."