Brooks v. Rebarco, Inc., 8810SC197
[…] [T]he 'whole record' rule requires the court, in determining the substantiality of evidence supporting the Board's decision, to take into account whatever in the record fairly detracts from the weight of the Board's evidence. Under the whole evidence rule, the court may not consider the evidence which in and of itself justifies the Board's result without taking into account contradictory evidence or evidence from which conflicting inferences could be drawn.

Thompson, 292 N.C. at 410, 233 S.E.2d at 541.

Complainant cites G.S. 95-129(1) as the basis for its citation against respondent for a serious violation. This statute, often referred to as "the general duty clause," states that "[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm." This statute closely parallels the federal general duty clause found at 29 U.S.C.A. Section 654(a)(1).