Brooks v. Rebarco, Inc., 8810SC197
[…] 1. Whether the Board properly interpreted the phrase "recognized hazard" as that phrase is used in G.S. 95-129(1) ...;

2. Whether there is substantial evidence in view of the entire record ... to affirm the alleged ... violation under G.S. 95-129(1);

3. Whether there is substantial evidence in view of the entire record ... to support the Board's affirmance of a ... violation of 29 CFR 1926.402(a)(4); and

4. Whether the decision of the Board is arbitrary and capricious.

Unless provided for by specific statute, judicial review of administrative decisions is governed by Chap. 150B, Art. 4, G.S. 150B-43 et seq. The standard for review is set forth in G.S. 150B-51(b) and states in pertinent part:

[T]he court reviewing a final decision may affirm ... or remand.... It may also reverse or modify the agency's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are ...

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence ... in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

The proper standard to be applied depends on the issues presented on appeal. Our courts have held that if it is alleged that an agency's decision was based on an error of law then a de novo review is required. Brooks, Comr. of Labor v.