Brooks v. Sam Lochner Builders, Inc., 51743
[…] The findings and award entered by the examiner were affirmed on review by the director of worker's compensation and adopted as the decision of the district court. On appeal to us, Lochner contends the evidentiary record does not support the findings that the relationship of Lochner and Brooks was that of employer and workman and that the parties were governed by the Workmen's Compensation Act. We agree as to the latter.

The presently relevant provisions of the Act are that part of K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 44-505(a ) which reads:

"(T)he workmen's compensation act shall apply to all employments wherein employers employ workmen within this state except that such act shall not apply to . . . (2) any employment . . . wherein the employer had a total gross annual payroll for the preceding calendar year of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all workmen and wherein the employer reasonably estimates that he or she will not have a total gross annual payroll for the current calendar year of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all workmen . . . or (3) any employment . . . wherein the employer has not had a payroll for a calendar year and wherein the employer reasonably estimates that he or she will not have a total gross annual payroll for the current calendar year of more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for all workmen . . . ."

Lochner had not filed an election to come under the Act as allowed by K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 44-505(b ).

It is Lochner's contention that neither did it have a payroll of more than $10,000 for the...

To continue reading

Request your trial