Brooks v. Sweeney
[…] Frederick O'Brien, Hartford, for the appellee (defendant town of Bloomfield).

ROGERS, C.J., and NORCOTT, KATZ, PALMER, VERTEFEUILLE, ZARELLA and McLACHLAN, Js.*

PALMER, J.

The plaintiff, Selena Brooks, commenced this action against the defendants, Daniel Sweeney, an environmental sanitarian for the health district of the towns of Bloomfield and West Hartford (health district),

21FN;B0032FN;B0043FN;B0054FN;B0065FN;B0076FN;B0087

FN1. The health district is a regional health department serving the towns of Bloomfield and West Hartford, and was established pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-240 et seq.
FN2. General Statutes § 19a-220 provides: "When any person refuses to obey a legal order given by a director of health, health committee or board of health, or endeavors to prevent it from being carried into effect, a judge of the Superior Court may issue his warrant to a proper officer or to an indifferent person, therein stating such order and requiring him to carry it into effect, and such officer or indifferent person shall execute the same."