Broome v. Percy
[…] The case at bar, in which the plaintiffs seek damages for violations of their First Amendment rights, falls squarely within the latter group of cases.

The defendants have also argued that the Eleventh Amendment bars the plaintiffs' damage claims since the state of Wisconsin would reimburse the defendants for any such liability pursuant to § 895.46(1), Wis. Stats. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"State and political subdivisions thereof to pay judgments taken against officers. (1) Where the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity or is proceeded against as an individual because of acts
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • McAdoo v. Lane
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of Illinois
    • May 13, 1983
    ...& n. 8 (6th Cir.1976) (dictum); Palmer v.