Bros. of Wheel M.C. Exec. Council, Inc. v. Mollohan
[…] Id. § 38-4-6. When the writ of fieri facias is issued and delivered to the executing official, as has been done in this case, it "create[s] a lien . . . upon all of the personal property, or the estate or interest therein, owned by the judgment debtor at the time of such delivery of the writ, or which he may acquire on or before the return day thereof," even if "such property was not levied on or capable of being levied on under [§ 38-4-6]." Id. § 38-4-8. The executing official is charged with "mak[ing] the money" to satisfy the judgment "out of the personal property of the person against whom the judgment is." Id. § 38-4-6.

III. DISCUSSION