Brosnahan v. Eu, S.F. 24393
[…] MOSK, Justice, concurring and dissenting.

I.

With unseemly haste and overlooking conflicting code sections (e.g., Elec.Code § 3521, subd. (a)), the Legislature has attempted to decide a pending lawsuit by the remarkable method of adopting an urgency statute which in actuality applies only to this proposed initiative and to no other, past, present or future.

At the very least, the preferential treatment accorded the proponents of this measure severely taxes article I, section 7, subdivision (b), of the Constitution, which provides that a "citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens." More broadly, the legislative preference granted only to these proponents suggests that varying numerical standards for the qualification of initiatives prevail in this state, dependent solely upon whether the legislators like or dislike a proposal to be voted on by the people.