Brosnahan v. Eu, S.F. 24393
[…] (E.g., Mulkey v. Reitman (1966) 64 Cal.2d 529, 535, 50 Cal.Rptr. 881, 413 P.2d 825; Wind v. Hite (1962) 58 Cal.2d 415, 417, 24 Cal.Rptr. 683, 374 P.2d 643; Gayle v. Hamm (1972) 25 Cal.App.3d 250, 256-257, 101 Cal.Rptr. 628.)

The stay of enforcement of the judgment in Sacramento Superior Court, No. 301007, is vacated, and the peremptory writs of mandate and prohibition are denied. The judgment is final forthwith.

NEWMAN, J., dissents.

BROUSSARD, Justice, concurring.

Article II, section 8 of the California Constitution states that "an initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." (Italics added.) Thus, the question whether the proposed criminal justice initiative violates the single subject requirement is one which under normal circumstances should be decided before the initiative is submitted to the electorate.