Brossart v. Janke
[…] The notice must include the name and post-office address of the judgment creditor and the judgment creditor’s lawyer, if any, in this state. In addition, the judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing with the clerk. Lack of mailing notice of filing by the clerk shall not affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the judgment creditor has been filed.

N.D.C.C. § 28-20.1-03(2). "No execution or other process for enforcement of a foreign judgment filed hereunder may issue until ten days after the date the judgment is filed." N.D.C.C. § 28-20.1-03(3).

[¶10] The main purpose of the provisions in § 28-20.1-03 is to provide the judgment debtor with basic due process by informing the debtor of the proceedings against him or her and affording the debtor an opportunity to respond. See Smith v.