Brother Convenience Store, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Agric.
[…] FNS is authorized to monitor retail food stores' EBT transactions to combat fraud in the administration of the SNAP program. See 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. Specifically, FNS is authorized to electronically monitor and conduct periodic reviews of stores' EBT transactions and investigate a store when it believes an investigation is warranted by suspicious data. Id. FNS may disqualify any authorized retail food store from future participation in SNAP for violating any provision of the Food and Nutrition Act or a regulation promulgated thereunder. 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6. SNAP regulations permit FNS to disqualify a store if it concludes a violation has occurred “on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system, or the disqualification of a firm from the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC).” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a). The period of disqualification may range from as little as six months to permanent, depending on the nature of the violation.