Brotherhood of. Eng., Trainmen v. Surface Transp.
[…] See Class Exemption for the Acquisition & Operation of Rail Lines Under 49 U.S.C. 10901, 1 I.C.C.2d 810 (1985) (exempting nearly all acquisitions and operations from § 10901 unless adversely affected party files petition to revoke exemption); 49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.31-1150.35. Before the KRR made its filing, the KCS had been conducting switching and other operations over the tracks.

The Union filed a petition to revoke the exemption pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d), arguing the Board could not approve the transaction because, as "switching" track, it was excepted from the Board's authority. See id. § 10906 ("Notwithstanding section 10901 .... [t]he Board does not have authority under this chapter over ... spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks"). Unlike a transaction exempted under § 10502 from the rigors of § 10901, a transaction excepted under § 10906 is outside the Board's authority altogether, so that prior Board approval is neither required nor appropriate.