Brotherhood of Loc. Fire. & Eng. v. Florida East Coast Ry. Co.
[…] The effect of the injunction was to require the Port Authority's switching crews to cross the FEC picket line. Consequently, individual members of the switching crews and their unions were permitted to intervene. A second hearing was held at which the intervenors urged, inter alia, that the injunction was barred by the Norris-LaGuardia Act. The District Court refused to dissolve the injunction, and the intervening employees and unions have brought the case here.

The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S. C.A. § 104, provides:

"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
"(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work * * *."

We begin by noting that the effect of the injunction entered below was to prohibit employees of the Port Authority, including appellants, from refusing to perform work, i. e., refusing to cross the FEC picket line.