Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers v. I.C.C.
[…] Ultimately, we find the Railway Labor Act argument dispositive, and we vacate the ICC decisions on that basis. To fully understand the texture of this dispute, however, it is necessary to examine the Interstate Commerce Act labor protection conditions as well.
1. ICC's approval authority. Under the Interstate Commerce Act, ICC has exclusive authority to approve certain consolidations and mergers. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 11341 et seq. (1982). The Act enumerates the types of transactions to which ICC's approval authority applies, id. Sec. 11343, and the considerations that must guide ICC, id. Sec. 11344. Most significantly for this appeal, "[a] carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction." Id. Sec. 11341(a). Thus ICC has the power to approve a transaction and exempt its participants from legal obstacles that would impede its fruition.