Broughton Lumber Co. v. Columbia River Gorge Com'n
[…] II

Broughton appeals the district court's dismissal of its declaratory judgment action against the Commission. Broughton argues that the federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over its declaratory judgment action pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 544m(b)(4)-(6).

Although paragraphs 4, 5, and 6 when read individually are ambiguous, when read collectively they clearly confer mandatory jurisdiction upon the state courts for actions involving the Commission.

Section 544m(b)(4) of 16 U.S.C. provides:

(4) Judicial review

Any person or entity adversely affected by--

(A) any final action or order of a county, the Commission, or the Secretary...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • U S West Communications, Inc. v. Tcg Oregon
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Oregon
    • January 30, 1998
    ...County Regional Planning Comm'n v.