Broward Cnty. v. Fla. Carry, Inc.
[…] (b) It is further the intent of this section to deter and prevent the violation of this section and the violation of rights protected under the constitution and laws of this state related to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof, by the abuse of official authority that occurs when enactments are passed in violation of state law or under color of local or state authority.

§ 790.33, Fla. Stat.

In 2011, an amendment created a private right of action by "an organization whose membership is adversely affected" to seek declaratory and injunctive relief against "any ordinance ... promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section." § 790.33(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014). The legislature also enacted civil penalties for any person who violates this preemption by enacting or causing to be enforced a firearm or ammunition regulation. § 790.33(3), Fla. Stat. (2014).