Broward Cnty. v. Fla. Carry, Inc.
[…] In 1987, the Florida Legislature exercised that power granted by the Florida Constitution and enacted the Joe Carlucci Uniform Firearms Act, which preempted "the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition." § 790.33(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). This Act specifically prohibits local governments from enacting future ordinances regulating firearms and ammunition and declares "null and void" any existing ordinances that regulated firearms and ammunition. Id.
The Act states, in part:
§ 790.33, Fla. Stat.
In 2011, an amendment created a private right of action by "an organization whose membership is adversely affected" to seek declaratory and injunctive relief against "any ordinance ... promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section." § 790.33(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014). The legislature also enacted civil penalties for any person who violates this preemption by enacting or causing to be enforced a firearm or ammunition regulation. § 790.33(3), Fla. Stat. (2014).