Brown Contractors, LLC v. McMarlin, 2022-UP-175
[…] The Special Referee also ruled there was no basis to hold Jay Brown personally liable. Finally, the Special Referee awarded the McMarlins $158, 132.29 in attorney's fees. Both Brown and the McMarlins appeal.

I.

In this action at law, tried without a jury, our review is limited to errors of law, and we must affirm the Special Referee's factual findings as long as they are reasonably supported by the evidence. Ritter & Assocs., Inc. v. Buchanan Volkswagen, Inc., 405 S.C. 643, 649, 748 S.E.2d 801, 804 (Ct. App. 2013).

A. Brown's Appeal

i. S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30

Whether Brown can enforce its mechanic's lien is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 40- 59-30(A), which states:

2
[A] person or firm who first has not procured a license or registered with the commission and is required to do so by law may not file a mechanics' lien or bring an action at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract for residential building or residential specialty contracting which the person or firm entered into in violation of this chapter

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-59-30(B). "South Carolina courts have held that a builder who is not licensed at the time he enters into a contract for residential construction may not bring an action to enforce the provisions of the contract." Lenz v. Walsh, 362 S.C. 603, 607, 608 S.E.2d 471, 473 (Ct. App. 2005); Duckworth v.