Brown v. Anderson-Nichols & Co.
[…] The action is brought under the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S.C.A. §§ 761 to 768 inclusive, to recover for the conscious suffering and death of libellant's intestate, which occurred on January 15, 1961, when Texas Tower No. 4, located about 84 miles southeast of Coney Island, New York, broke up during a storm, collapsed, and fell into the sea, allegedly causing the conscious suffering and death.

Respondent has excepted to the libel on two grounds. The first exception states:

"The libel fails to state a cause of action for the recovery of conscious pain and suffering."

Section 761 of the Act provides:

"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued."

Section 762 of the Act provides: