Brown v. Barbacid
[…] The Board cites to a Board decision, Fisher v. Gardiner, 215 USPQ 620, 625 (Bd. Pat. Interferences Oct. 30, 1981) ("Inasmuch as Fisher et al. [the junior party] have established a reduction to practice of the subject matter in counts 1, 2 and 4 prior to the senior party's filing date, the burden shifts to Aymami [the senior party] to prove by a preponderance of the evidence a priority date for that subject matter earlier than the July 12, 1973 date established by Fisher et al."). Board opinion, slip op. at 12.
To the contrary, 37 C.F.R. 1.657(a) states: "A rebuttable presumption shall exist that, as to each count, the inventors made their invention in the chronological order of their effective filing dates. The burden of proof shall be upon a party who contends otherwise" (emphasis added). Paragraph (b) of the same section explains that the junior party has the burden of establishing priority by a preponderance of evidence. 37 C.F.R. 1.657(b).