Brown v. Barnhart, CIV.A.04-19(RWR).
[…] Brown v. Barnhart, 370 F.Supp.2d 286, 288 (D.D.C.2005) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Jackson v. Barnhart, 271 F.Supp.2d 30, 34 (D.D.C.2002)).

B. Legal framework for determining eligibility

In order for an individual to qualify for Disability Insurance Benefits, she must (i) meet the insured status requirements of the statute, (ii) be under age sixty-five, (iii) file an application for benefits and (iv) have a "disability" within the meaning of the statute. 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i), 423. An individual is disabled if she is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." § 416(i)(1)(A). A claimant will not be considered disabled if she is able to engage in "any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy."4 § 423(d)(2)(A).